CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Mr. Andrew Terris
Ferro Corporation
7061 East Pleasant Valley Road
Independence, Ohio 44131

RE: The tariff classification of commercial grade Barium Stearate from United States

Dear Mr. Terris:

In your letter dated September 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, commercial grade Barium Stearate, which you indicated is a mixture of between 60 to 75 percent. Barium Stearate also known as octadecanoic acid, barium salt (CAS # 6865-35-6) and between 20 to 30 percent. Barium Palmitate also known as hexadecanoic acid, barium salt (CAS # 23410-25-5). You indicate that the product is being used as an additive in plastics processing. You also indicate that the product is for export to Mexico. Please be advised that classification rulings issued by this office are applicable to the product in question when imported into the United States.   Since you indicate that you are planning to export these goods, it is recommended that you seek a ruling from the designated customs service of that country prior to export.   

The applicable subheading for the commercial grade Barium Stearate will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division